CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of cotton fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated March 27, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern “FAB-005 Grey”. It is a dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed with yarns of different colors. It contains 16 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 390 g/m2 and will be imported in 54 inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that his fabric will be used as upholstery.

The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5209.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The duty rate will be 8.4%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 220. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division